Order Containers Online
Call An Expert

Canberra Containers Privacy Policy

Canberra Containers Pty Ltd (ABN 32 839 808 789) (referred to as we, us, our herein) is committed to protecting your personal privacy. We acknowledge our obligation in relation to the handling, use, disclosure and processing of Personal Information pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) and the Privacy Principles which requires that we tell you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

In this policy, the expressions “you” and “your” mean any individual whose personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by us, including an individual who is:

  • A sole trader customer;
  • A member of a partnership which is a customer
  • A corporate customer
  • A director or shareholder of a corporate customer;
  • A guarantor of a customer; or
  • A member of the staff of a customer.

Information We Collect

In order to provide our customers with our products and services, we may collect and use personal information about you and others. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number, driver licence details, date of birth, email address, credit card details (e.g. if you hire or buy a shipping container or request other services from us) and other contact details.

We do not normally collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (eg. information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health). However, where we are required to and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you of the purpose at the same time.

How we collect personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, facsimile or email), or when you have contact with us in person. We may also collect your personal information if you submit a Credit Application to us.

Sometimes we may need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a company with whom you work; other organisations with whom you have any dealings, a credit reporting body, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

We generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by individuals, face-to-face meetings, business cards, telephone conversations, from our website or through receiving customer enquiries and emails.

The purpose of collection, use and disclosure of personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in any other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business
  • To market our services
  • To communicate with you
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To register security interests on the Personal Property Securities Register
  • To help us manage and enhance our services.

We may disclose the personal information we collect to service providers and contractors, including credit reporting bodies who help us supply our products and services.

Except where indicated above, we will not use or disclose personal information unless:

  • The individual concerned has consented to the use and disclosure;
  • The third party is our service provider or contractor, in which case we will require them to use and disclose the personal information only for the purpose for which it was provided to them;
  • The third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business;
  • The third party is a credit reporting agency, your creditor, banker, financier, credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer;
  • The disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

Credit Information

If you are a customer and we give you credit or if you give a personal guarantee in respect of a customer, we may collect credit information or credit eligibility information about you. Credit information and credit eligibility information are particular types of personal information.

The credit information and credit eligibility information we may collect about you includes: identification information; credit liability information; repayment history information; details of any request for your information that we receive from a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer; the type and the amount of credit sought; default information; payment information; court proceedings information; personal insolvency information; information about any serious credit infringement by you; information disclosed in reports obtained from credit reporting bodies; information from property searches; information provided by trade references.

We generally collect your credit information or credit eligibility information directly from you. For example, if you complete a Credit Application or if you give a personal guarantee in respect of a customer.

We may also collect credit information or credit eligibility information about you from third parties. For example, from your employer, any other organisation with whom you have any dealings, credit reporting bodies, like Dun & Bradstreet (DBCC Pty Ltd), or from publicly maintained records.

The purpose for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose credit information or credit eligibility information about you, is so we can assess whether to extend credit to you or to a customer (if you have given a personal guarantee in respect of that customer).

We may report to a credit reporting body an overdue payment from you, providing we have first advised you of the overdue payment, have requested payment from you and you have failed to make payment to us.

If permitted under the Privacy Act, we may disclose credit information or credit eligibility information about you to your employer, any other organisation with whom you have any dealings, credit reporting bodies, other traders in the markets we trade in, our commercial customers, our suppliers and to retailers of our products.

Storage and security

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

We will destroy Personal Information upon the individual’s written request unless it is required in order to fulfil the obligations of under any contract or is required to be maintained and/or stored in accordance with the law.

Marketing

We may use personal information to advise the individual concerned of new products, services and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to them. This may include product and service offerings, newsletters and general information about us.

Those who prefer not to receive information about our products and services can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list by contacting contact us, using the details listed below.

We do not disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or service on an individual, unless individuals have expressly consented to that disclosure.

Access

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us, using the details listed below. However, where:

  • the access impacts on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or
  • such access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency,

We may deny your request for access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

Quality and correction

At all times we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you should let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Website and cookies

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

Cookies are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website. No other business has access to our cookies.

We do not use this technology to access any personal information of a user in our records and a user cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

Changes to our privacy policy

As our business evolves our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

Complaints

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy, the principles set out in the Privacy Act or any credit reporting code that applies to us, please contact us, using the details listed below, so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

We will log your complaint and our privacy officer will:

  • listen to your concerns and grievances;
  • discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and
  • put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Canberra Containers will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients

Who to contact?

If you have any queries about how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information, including credit information or credit eligibility information, you can contact the Canberra Containers Privacy Officer by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Enquiry

Fields marked with * are required